Election 2018: Results for President and Vice President Programme

Atakilty Assefa, Chairperson ECOM &Esther Cruces, Scrutineer, ECOM member | 12 September 2018

Elected Officers 2018-2022

  • For President: David FRICKER
  • For Vice-President Programme: Normand CHARBONNEAU

The post of Vice President (Finance) was by acclamation and Henri ZUBER has accepted the post. Mr. Zuber has been Vice President (Finance) Elect since the end of the call for nominations (2 July), and until approved by the General Assembly. 

1.1 Explanation Note

It is important to note that some members ONLY voted for the position of President and did NOT vote for the position of Vice President, which accounts for the variance between the votes for President and Vice President (Programmes) along with any variance in the percentages


We have accounted for each of the ballots cast in each category and then provided the weighting in brackets, please note that the weighting is as follows, as per the internal regulations:

  • Category A: Four (4) votes
  • Category B: Two (2) votes
  • Category C: One (1) vote

We have also accounted for the number of votes cast under the heading ‘TOTAL VOTES’ and then provided the votes after weighting in the heading ‘VOTES AFTER WEIGHTING’


If you have any questions regarding the balloting process please contact Atakilty Assefa, Elections Officer (atkilt2001@yahoo.com) and/or Esther Cruces, Scrutineer (mecrucesb@uma.es)


1.1 Overall Results


President


CATEGORY A BALLOTS CAST: 80 (320)
CATEGORY B BALLOTS CAST: 19 (38)
CATEGORY C BALLOTS CAST: 142 (142)
TOTAL VOTES: 241
TOTAL VOTES AFTER WEIGHTING: 500

Candidate CAT A Votes (Weighting x 4) CAT B Votes (Weighting x 2) CAT C Votes (Weighting x1) TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES AFTER WEIGHTING PERCENTAGE OF VOTE
David Fricker 64 (256) 11 (22) 98 (98) 376 75%
Hedi Jallab 16 (64) 8 (16)
44 (44)
124 25%


 

Vice President


CATEGORY A BALLOTS CAST: 79 (316)
CATEGORY B BALLOTS CAST: 19 (38)
CATEGORY C BALLOTS CAST: 139 (139)
TOTAL VOTES: 237
TOTAL VOTES WEIGHTED: 493

Candidate CAT A Votes (Weighting x 4) CAT B Votes (Weighting x 2) CAT C Votes (Weighting x1)
TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES AFTER WEIGHTING
PERCENTAGE OF VOTE

Normand Charbonneau

47 (188)

13 (26)
77 (77) 291 59%
Desi Pratiwi 32 (128) 6 (12) 62 (62) 202 41%

 

1.2 Background


This year marked the end of the terms for the Elected Officer positions (2014-2018) and the International Council put out a call for nominations in May 2018 with a closing date of July 2 2018. At the end of the call for nominations we received two nominees for President, two nominees for Vice President (Programmes) and one nominee for Vice President (Finance) with the following individuals presenting themselves for these posts:


President:

  • David Fricker, Australia
  • Hedi Jallab, Tunisia

Vice President (Programme)

  • Normand Charbonneau, Canada
  • Desi Pratiwi, Indonesia


Vice President (Finance)

  • Henri Zuber, France

The ICA then proceeded to call elections for the positions of President and Vice President (Programme) whereas the post of Vice President (Finance) was by acclamation and Mr Zuber accepted the offer of post. Mr Zuber is Vice President (Finance) Elect until approved by the General Assembly. In July 2018 a list of eligible members was posted to the ICA website with two balloting possibilities: paper and digital.


Members wishing to vote by paper ballot had up to September 3 2018 to make a written request via email to the Secretariat to allow both the sending and receiving of paper ballots in time for the final ballot count. All paper ballots had to be received by the ICA Secretariat by September 10 2018 11:59pm Paris time for the ballot counting on September 11, 2018. Paper ballots could be submitted by post, fax and e-mail.
ICA’s default position for balloting was digital and this balloting process was divided into three separate voting windows for Categories A, B and C:


CATEGORY A: Monday, 23 July-Sunday, 5 August, 2018 (by 11:59pm, Paris time)

CATEBORY B: Monday, 6 August-Sunday 19 August (11:59pm, Paris time)

CATEGORY C: Monday, 20 August-Sunday, 2 September (11:59pm, Paris time)


Elections closed on 10 September at 11:59 pm Paris time and the ballot counting was carried out on 11 September 2018 by a member of ECOM.